Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of your personal information.

While the following principles will be upheld to the fullest letter of the law and FROSHAPPS will employ safeguards to protect Users’ information, your use of the site represents acquiescence to the Privacy Policy and an agreement to hold FROSHAPPS blameless in the event of a privacy breach. 


 We will conduct internal audits of our compliance with this privacy policy, including an annual self-assessment. All privacy breaches will be addressed and/or prosecuted intently.
Section 2(1) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, c. 5) (PIPEDA) states that “personal information” means “information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.”
Section 4(1) provides that PIPEDA applies to every organization in respect of personal information that the organization “collects, uses or discloses in the course of commercial activities” or “is about an employee of the organization and that the organization collects, uses or discloses in connection with the operation of a federal work, undertaking or business.” 

The following outlines our privacy policy. 

I. Personal Information to be Collected:
We will collect only personal data that is relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, that is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. 

II. Purpose of Collection:
Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
Generally, your information will be collected for the purposes of providing analytical review and feedback on your intended social media profile. Furthermore, personal information will be collected for registration and authentication purposes; to communicate with you about our products, services and related issues; to evaluate the quality of our products and services, and to enhance your experience on our web sites; to help employers find or contact users who post profiles on the Careers site; to maintain and administer our web sites and comply with our legal or internal obligations and policies; and, to transfer information to others as described in this policy or to satisfy our legal, regulatory, compliance, or auditing requirements.
We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we your consent for other uses or as required by law.

III. Duration of Retention: 
We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes. 

IV. Method of Collection:
We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with your knowledge or consent. 

V. Protection of Personal Information:
We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. All personal information will be SSL protected. 

VI. Contact Information
Users:
have the right, at any time, to know whether their personal information has been stored and can consult the FROSHAPPS to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons.
Requests should be sent to FROSHAPPS at enquiries@betterprofile.com
.
More details concerning the collection or processing of personal information may be requested from FROSHAPPS at any time. Please see the contact information above. 

VII. Personal Information of Third Parties:
Users are responsible for any personal information of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the information to FROSHAPPS and/or to publish the information.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
All of our information gathering and storing practices are in accordance with all applicable federal and municipal privacy statues.
FROSHAPPS is intently committed to conducting its business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.